Dalcross, Chapel And Graveyard

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

• Former District Inverness

(NH 7748 4847) Dalcross Chapel (NR)

(Site of). Graveyard (Disused) (NAT).

OS 25" map, Inverness-shire, (1870)

There is a church-yard or burying ground at Dalcross, but it is little used, and part of the walls of the church still remain (OSA 1794). Dalcross was annexed to Croy on 14th July 1618 (Scott 1915-61).

Statistical Account (OSA) 1794; Name Book 1869; H Scott et al 1915-61.

The stone footings of this chapel situated in a small wood, remained to a maximum height of 0.4m on the north,south and west with a larger tumble of stones, 1.0m high, on the east. Several plain gravestones survive in the disused grave-yard surrounding the church. The graveyard has not been in use for at least 150 years.

Resurveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (NKB) 11 August 1964.

Site recorded during a survey at Dalcross Estate under the Historic Scotland Ancient Monument Survey Grant Scheme.

NH 7748 4847 Dalcross Chapel Chapel; graveyard

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Mr Robin Buchanan.

T Rees 1998

Note (20 August 1943)

Chapel, Little Dalcross. This site was not actually visited, but information was obtained from a resident to the effect that nothing remained of the structure of the chapel but that there was a grave-yard at the far containing table-stones. Apart from these there were no monuments of any interest in the graveyard.

Information from RCAHMS, 20 August 1943.

Field Visit (May 1979)

Dalcross, Church NH 774 484 NH74NE 18

Only the footings and part of the E gable can now be seen of this church, which measured 17.8m from E to W by 3.6m transversely within walls about 0.8m thick. The parish of Dalcross was united with Croy in 1618, but the burial-ground was still in occasional use in 1794.

RCAHMS 1979, visited May 1979