Moy Hall Estate

Axehead (Flint)

Site Number NH73NE 3

NGR Description NH c. 76 35

• Parish Moy And Dalarossie
  • Former District Inverness

A flint axehead from Moy Hall Estate (Mall Hall: NH 768 350) is in the Royal Museum of Scotland (RMS, formerly the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS]) (Accession no: AF 1035).

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1969.

External Reference (2010)

Local information about the find is that it was found on the track behind the Moy Hall kennels (now demolished).

Highly polished stone axehead. Possibly flint: needs to looked at by geologists to confirm identification. Reworked, slender axehead or possibly a broadish chisel. Along the edges are tiny areas where the original faceted sides remain. Where the original front and back surfaces remain, it's clear that the mid-part of the 'front' had a gentle ridge running along it, from where it had been ground smooth and polished. The re-working has consisted of fairly extensive flaking to its butt end and sides. The blade is in pristine condition. Length: 119.6mm; max. Width: 44.2 mm; max. Thickness: 27.1 mm. Original length perhaps c. 121mm.

Flint axeheads of this nature are rare in the Highlands (and in Scotland in general). The closest parallel is the axehead from Craggie Nairn. Date c. 3800-3000BC.

Information from Alison Sheridan, NMS.

Information compiled by the ARCH Community Timelines Course, 2010