Craig Morile

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), House Platform (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Craig Morile

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), House Platform (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH72NE 6

• Parish Moy And Dalarossie
  • Former District Inverness

NH72NE 6 7985 2735.

At NH 7985 2735 set into an E-facing slope of Craig Morile is an oval stone-walled hut measuring 12.5m E-W by 10.5m transversely between the centres of a wall spread to about 3.0m all round. The ill-defined entrance is in the E. Four outer facing stones are visible in the S and one just to the N of the entrance. The hut is separated from NH72NE 5 by a boggy rivulet.

There are several clearance heaps in the immediate vicinity probably from contemporary cultivation plots.

Forty five metres to the N is a platform about 14.0m diameter bounded in the SE arc by a stony build up, uncertainly a denuded hut or part of a cultivation plot.

Surveyed at 1/10,000

Visited by OS (I S S) 14 February 1972.

Field Visit (21 February 2014 - 25 February 2014)

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out on the 21 February 2014 in advance of new water treatment work upgrades at Tomatin, Strathdearn Inverness-shire. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology likely to be affected within the areas outlined for the proposed development works and in order to inform recommendations for the protection and management of any sites recovered. The survey recorded the site of a known hut circle and associated field system and identified one new archaeological site, which may comprise the degraded remains of a prehistoric cairn. Mitigation measures are proposed to safeguard the site during the establishment of the proposed works.

Information from Steven Birch (West Coast Archaeological Services) February 2014

OASIS ID: westcoas1-172585