St Kilda, Hirta, Village Bay, Factor's House

Site Name St Kilda, Hirta, Village Bay, Factor's House

Classification Communications Station (First World War), Drain (19th Century), House (19th Century), Radio Mast(S) (First World War)

Site Number NF19NW 21.45

NGR NF 10307 99240

• Parish Harris

NF19NW 21.45 10307 99240

The Factor's House probably dates to the later half of the 19th century and was occupied by the factor when he came to Hirta to collect the rents. The building also provided accommodation for the schoolteacher and the nurse, as well as the more notable visitors to the island. The building is set into sloping ground immediately to the N of The Street and is built over two storeys with a slate roof and chimneys in both gable-ends. Each storey could have functioned independently, with access to the ground-floor provided by a projecting porch, and access to the upper floor gained at the rear by a flight of internal stairs.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 16 June 2008

Conservation (June 2012 - July 2012)

Refurbishment of the Factor's House was undertaken between June and July 2012.

NTS 2012

Watching Brief (9 June 2017)

NF 10321 99217 (NF19NW 21.45) A watching brief was undertaken, 9 June 2017, during remedial works to a 19th-century drain running under the street 19.5m SE of the Factor’s House. Excavation revealed a stone-lined drain with capstones covering a naturally accrued fill of earth very similar to surrounding topsoil. This fill was removed to clear the drain and the capstones were restored to their original location.

Report: National Trust for Scotland and NRHE

Funder: National Trust for Scotland