Allt Na H-atha

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH69SW 8

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

On a slight elevation are 2 contiguous oval hut circles. The entrances are from the SSE, that of the W hut being 2 1/2' wide, the other is too indefinite to measure. Nearby are about eight small mounds.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Two contiguous stone-walled huts lying WNW-ESE. The larger E hut measures c.12.0m in diameter between wall centres, with the wall spread to c.3.0m in the N but destroyed in the S. The other hut measures 9.5m in diameter between wall centres, with walls spread to c.2.0m all round. The entrance is not apparent in either hut.

There are about a dozen stone clearance heaps immediately to the W, probably of contemporary plots.

Huts surveyed at 1/2500 (OS [RDL]).

Visited by OS (R D L) 28 May 1963 and (R L) 16 October 1969.

No change.

Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1980.

Field Visit (4 October 1909)

68. Migdale.

To the N. of the Migdale crofts, close by the small reservoir on the Allt na h-Atha, and to the W. of it, is a group of about eight small mounds, the largest of which is some 18' in diameter and about 3' in height.

On a slight elevation at the N. end of the reservoir are two con­joined hut circles of simple oval form. The banks have been of turf, now much worn away, and the entrances from the SSE. The west­ most enclosure measures interiorly 24' x 28'. Its entrance seems to have been about 2' 6" wide, and the bank some 5' across. The adjoining enclosure is larger, measuring 34' x 41'. The bank appears to have been about 7' thick. The width of the entrance is not now obtainable.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cviii.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 4th October 1909.