Creagan Reamhar

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

(NH 624 939) and (NH 622 940) Cairns (NR)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Two hut circles and a number of small mounds.

Two stone-walled huts and an associated field system, situated on a gentle S slope.

The W hut, built up on the slope, is oval measuring c.12.5m NW-SE by c.10.5m transversely between wall centres, the walls being c.2.0m thick at the rear splaying to c.3.0m at the 'clubbed' entrance in the SE. Occasional outer facing stones are visible, but not enough to give a reliable overall measurement.

The E hut, on a shelf, is circular and measures 13.0m in diameter overall. The wall is c.1.5m thick in the NE splaying to c.2.5m at the ill-defined 'clubbed' entrance in the SE. Outer facing stones are visible intermittently. The interior is slightly higher than the surrounding ground.

In the vicinity of the huts are patches of cleared ground and stone clearance heaps, probably of contemporary plots.

To the NW, centred at NH 620 940, is another area of cultivation, probably associated. It is marked by clearance heaps, lynchets and ruined walls, forming fields average size 24m by 12m.

Visited by OS (R L) 3 October 1969.

No change.

Survey revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J B) 1 September 1980.

Field Visit (2 October 1909)

72. Creagan Reamhar, Bonarbridge.

At the S., end of Creagan Reamhar, about 400 yards N. of the croft of Druimban at Airdens, near the Peat Road, are two hut circles and a number of small mounds. The most westerly of the circles is of the simple oval form, being entered from the SE. through what appears to have been a wide entrance. Its interior dimensions are 26'x 31', and the enclosing bank is of stone and turf. The other enclosure, which lies to the E. of the Peat Road, is circular, with an interior diameter of some 30'. Its entrance is from the SE., and the bank is from 5' to 6' wide, formed of earth and stone. The level of the interior is slightly higher than that of the surrounding ground.

About 140 yards to the E. of the circle last described is a small group of·about half a dozen mounds. The most westerly of the group measures about 15' in diameter, is about 1’ high, and has its outline defined by large stones. One of the mounds lying with its longest axis NNW. and SSE. measures 23'x 13', and is from 2' to 3' in height; the others are from 16' to 18' in diameter and some 3' in height,

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cviii.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 2nd October 1909.