Ceannlocha

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH69SW 38

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(NH 6260 9181) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

A much worn hut circle of the ordinary type. To the W of the miller's house on the N bank of Loch Migdale are a number of small mounds.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of a circular stone-walled hut on a S-facing slope in an area of modern cultivation. It is defined by a wall spread to about 2.5m and measures about 11.5m in diameter between wall centres. The lower (S) arc is destroyed. No entrance is evident.

There is no trace of associated fields. In the area centred NH 628 919, to the W of Migdale Mill are a few small mounds, possibly reduced clearance heaps, but the terrain suggests that they are not associated with this hut.

Visited by OS (A A) 22 October 1969.

No change.

Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1980.

NH 6281 9192 The already excavated access road and area of a house plot were investigated in July 2002, the development lying close to a hut circle (NH69SW 38). No archaeological features or deposits were revealed.

Full report deposited in Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: MacDonald Associates for Rock Properties.

S Farrell 2002

NH 624 916 An evaluation was undertaken in April 2003 as part of a Time Team programme for Channel 4.

The hut circle lies 280m NE of the henge and is about 11.5m in diameter. A trench, 8.5 x 1m, was excavated from the centre point of the hut circle westwards. A layer of stone rubble, probably resulting from wall collapse, was recorded in the interior of the hut circle. The wall line was 0.9m wide, defined by a single course of large rounded stones. No finds were recovered.

A number of mounds in the vicinity, perhaps clearance cairns, were noted by RCAHMS early in the 20th century.

It seems likely, on morphological grounds, that the henge (NH69SW 36) is of later Neolithic or earlier Bronze Age date.The cairn and hut circle could also be of this date, and provide a domestic element to the Bronze Age landscape of which these more substantial monuments are only the immediately obvious elements.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Time Team.

R Smith 2003

67. Migdale.

[NH69SW 36] Near the W. end of Loch Migdale is a hut circle. It is circular, with an interior diameter of about 28', and the entrance from the SE. about 3' across. The bank is some 6' wide, increasing to 8' 6” on either side of the entrance. An excavated small mound lies in rear of it.

To the S. of Culnara croft, between it and Loch Migdale, is a hut circle, much worn down. It appears to have been of the ordinary type.

To the W. of the miller's house, on the N. bank of Loch Migdale, are a number of small mounds.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cxi.