Seannabhail

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH69SW 2

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(NH 6179 9357) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

At Airdens, on a ridge some 80 yards SE of the targets, are the remains of a hut circle 30' in diameter within a 4' thick bank, with entrance from the E.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This stone-walled hut, on a ridge, is 9.5m in diameter, within a wall spread to c.1.5m in the W, splaying to c.2.2m at the entrance, defined by a gap in the E. No details of the entrance are evident. The inner face is visible around most of the periphery, but no outer facing stones are evident.

A number of stone clearance heaps, probably of contemporary cultivation plots, may also be seen in the vicinity.

Hut circle surveyed at 1:2500 (OS [RDL]).

Visited by OS (R D L) 4 June 1963 and (N K B) 6 October 1969.

No change.

Visited by OS (J B) 29 August 1980.

Field Visit (2 October 1909)

70. Airdens, Bonarbridge.

At Airdens, on a ridge some 80 yards SE. of the targets, are the remains of a hut circle having an interior diameter of 30', a bank 4' thick, and the entrance from the E.

About 150 yards N. of the targets is a group of about eighteen small mounds [NH69SW 4]. One measures 24' in diameter, and from 4' to 5' in height. Several of them measure some 18' in diameter.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cviii.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 2nd October 1909.