Edinburgh, Cramond, New Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century) (1822)-(1962)

ARCHITECT:

John Rennie, 1819

Demolished 1962

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE REFERENCE:

Letter from James Balfour W S to Lord Melville requesting support for the Bill for building a new bridge over the River Almond 'in the line of road from the City of Edinburgh to Queensferry'

1821 GD51/5/603

Caledonian Mercury 11 January 1821, advertisement for contractors.

Caledonian Mercury, 1 June 1822, laying of foundation stone.

Caledonian Mercury, 2 October 1824 records the opening ceremony.

Construction (1819)

Photographic Survey (March 1962 - January 1963)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Work in March 1962 to January 1963.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

Cramond New Bridge was designed by Rennie just before his death, and had eight 50 ft span semicircular arches with six hollow spandrels. Robert Stevenson proposed an innovative under-spanned wrought-iron suspension bridge, with the superstructure resting on the chains, but this did not find favour with the Road Trustees who in 1820 proceeded with a traditional masonry bridge. Rennie’s bridge was demolished in 1963 and replaced by the present three-span concrete bridge as an approach road improvement to the Forth Road Bridge, then nearing completion.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007