Fleuchats

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glen Conrie

Site Number NJ30NW 45

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The cottage at Fleuchats may have first been built in the nineteenth century. It is a single-storeyed structure, with an attic floor lit by skylights in the corrugated iron roof.

A visit to the site in 1998 and the first and second editions of the Ordnance Survey maps of Aberdeenshire, dating from 1869 and 1902 respectively, show that there were once additional structures at Fleuchats, which are represented today by a roofless shell and a stony platform immediately south of the cottage.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ30NW 45 3353 0904

The farm buildings of Fleuchats comprises a roofed cottage, a stony platform immediately to its S, and a roofless shell immediately to the S again.

The 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, 1869, sheet lxix) depicts three buildings at Fleuchats, one of them a cottage, the second on the site of the stony platform close to its SE end, and the third, detached about 50m to the W. This third structure was omitted from the 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet lxix) and its site now lies in a cultivated field. The second edition map also indicates a large structure to the E of the other two, but this too has been removed.

The cottage is of one-and-a-half storeys, with skylights in a corrugated iron roof and an entrance and porch on the WNW. It measures 13.5m from NNE to SSW by 5.4m transversely overall; the cottage is still occupied and was not entered on the date of visit. The stony platform immediately to the S of the cottage measures about 18m from N to S by 5.5m transversely. The roofless shell immediately S of the platform is an outbuilding constructed since 1902.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 2 April 1998.