Harris, Rodelpark, Chain Home Low Radar Station

Radar Station (20th Century)

• Parish Harris

For the accommodation camp see NG08SW 17

A WWII Chain Home Low radar station some 200m S of the Coastguard station.

Information from Mr I Brown, November 1998

This stone and concrete Chain Home Low Radar Station is situated to the N of Rodel on the W side of the road to Lingarbay. The power house is on the E side of the road and a communications tower now stands on the main part of the site.

The blast wall of the receiver/transmitter block, that once contained the radar hut is extant along with the scanner tower base. In addition the powerhouse, standby power-house (set-house), radio building with a mast base, air-raid shelter and many hut bases are all still extant.

J Guy 2002; NMRS MS 810/12, 121-130

The Chain Home Low Radar Station is visible on vertical air photographs taken in 1946 (106G/Scot/UK 104, 3001, 4182-4184, flown 19 May 1946).

Visible on the photographs are four standing structures, one of which is the electricity generator house (standby set-house) on the E side of the road (NG 05354 83688). The Transmitter/Receiver block [Tx/Rx] (NG 05286 83892) blast walls are also visible along with the hut bases for at least eight huts.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 2005