Polinturk

Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH68SE 10

• Parish Edderton

On the moor between Aultnamain Inn and Blackpark there are a good many tumuli.

Centred at NH 669 822 is a settlement of one circular (A) and three oval (B-D) stone-walled huts and contemporary field system. Hut diameters are given between wall centres.

Hut 'A' is ill-defined by a wall of indeterminate thickness and measures c.11.0m in diameter. The simple entrance is in the E.

'B', the best preserved, measures c.16.0m from the W through the simple entrance in the E, by c.14.0m. The wall is spread to c.3.0m all round.

'C' measures c.12.0m from the W through the simple entrance in the E, by c. 10.0m. The denuded wall is spread to about 3.0m all round.

'D' measures c.14.5m from the W through the simple entrance in the E, by c.12.0m. The wall is spread to c.3.0m all round.

The field system is comprised of stone clearance heaps with an occasional lynchet. Peat growth generally obscures details of cultivation plots but two to the E of hut 'B' where they are best preserved each measure c.25.0m x 25.0m.

Surveyed at 1/10,560.

Visited by OS (A A) 30 October 1970.

Field Visit (June 1978)

Polintark 2 NH 669 822 NH68SE 10

About 450m WSW of Polintark, among numerous small cairns, there are four hut-circles varying between 11 m and 16m in diameter between wall-centres.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1978

(Transactions of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club, ii 1880-3, 322)