Eilean Mor

Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned), Shell Midden (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Carrachan; Crowlin 1

Site Number NG63SE 3

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Applecross

NG 691 338 Rock shelter site, located a few metres above the high water mark. The roof of the shelter has collapsed in the past, but shell midden material is visible in areas between the collapse and below some of the larger boulders. The midden appears to be predominantly limpet. Some pieces of chipped stone were recovered from the surface. Recent hearth sites suggest that the site is under threat from day trippers.

B Finlayson, K Hardy, S Birch, C Wickham-Jones and M Wildgoose 1998

The following site was recorded between January and September 1999 as part of the Scotland's First Settlers Project. A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

NG 691 338 Crowlin 1 is a rock shelter (Finlayson et al 1998) with a large overhang sheltering a small level platform with evidence for numerous rockfalls. Three test pits were opened during August 1999. All three trenches produced midden material interspersed with rockfall material. The midden appears to be a complex accumulation of material with periods of abandonment, and the evidence suggests that it did not have a single function over time. A small amount of artefactual material was recovered: 31 lithics including a gun flint found loose on the surface and one bone point.

Sponsors: British Academy, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Society of Antiquaries of London, Percy Hedley Trust, Russell Trust, Prehistoric Society, Applecross Trust.

B Finlayson, K Hardy, C Wickham-Jones 1999