Graemsay, Quoys

Site Name Graemsay, Quoys

Classification Boathouse (Period Unassigned), Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY20NE 83

NGR Description Centred HY 2585 0590

• Parish Hoy And Graemsay

HY20NE 83 centred 2585 0590

Orkney SMR Reference: OR 2488, OR 2489

See also HY20NE 105.

HY 259 059 Crofts and associated structures including corn-drying kiln, partially renovated, post-medieval.

HY 258 059 Boatshed and walling, post-medieval.

Sponsors: Historic Scoland, Orkney Archaeological Trust.

G Wilson and H Moore 1997.

Orkney Smr Note (1997)

A dwelling house with outbuildings and enclosed garden plot extends up to 100m inland from the coast. Part of this holding has been refurbished and is currently occupied. The ruinous structures include a dwelling house with a built-in corn-drying kiln, a vertical mill and mill pond, (probably part of same mill system as OR 2460).

A drystone shed lies in rough grass 5m from the head of the beach. It measures 6m by 4m and is roofed. The roof slopes from 2m high at at the NW side to 1.5m on the SE side. It has utilised part of the natural bedrock as one of its walls. The SW corner is rounded. Two piers of rough walling protrude from the grass to the S side, and parallel to the shed are 2 lined noosts. Both are c.5m long by 2.5m wide and up to 1.2m deep. Further to the E are two more noosts cut into the grassy bank. Neither would seem to be stone lined. Between the two pairs of noosts is a large rectangular box like structure, lined with large vertical slabs.

Information from Orkney SMR, 1997