Lynardoch

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glen Ernan; Caldens; Carnacruie

Site Number NJ31SW 91

• Parish Strathdon

This farmstead comprises the remains of a building with an enclosure on the N, the whole appearing to overly the adjoining parts of two turf-banked fields in which there are traces of fig-and-furrow cultivation. The building, which measures 17.8m from E to W by 4.6m transversely over grass-grown stone wall-footings, is of at least two compartments, with a possible third compartment at the W end contributing to an overall length of 27.3m. It is by no means certain, however, that the compartments are of contemporary construction. A midden hollow is visible on the S of the building. The enclosure measures about 22m by 12m internally.

Visited by RCAHMS (PC), 18 June 1997.

The enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lx), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 April 1999.

The farm name of Caldens has been attributed to both farmstead sites recorded to the N of the birch wood at Lynardoch (see NJ31SW 90). However, both Caldens and Carnacruie are listed under Lynardoch in a copy rental of 1735 (from a original rental of 1733) of the lands of Edinglassie held in the National Archives of Scotland (NAS GD124/17/689). The tenant of Caldens held a tack for the farm, but that of Carnacruie was a tenant of Lynardoch who had 'new land' without rent. Whereas Caldens appears to have separate status a town in a rental of 1757 held in the Aberdeen University Special Collections (AUL 3175/928), Carnacruie does not reappear after 1735. A further indication of Caldens' location is given by the reference to a birch wood at Caldens in a sasine of 1788 (NAS RS8/31 127ff.), which may be identified with the present wood on the hillslope below the farmstead sites to the S.

Information from RCAHMS (PJD) 15 September 2005