Stittenham

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Name Stittenham

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH67SE 15

• Parish Rosskeen

Archaeology Notes

All that remains of this cairn is a small mutilated mound of earth and stones 0.9m high situated almost in the centre of a circular area of ground c.42m in diameter, containing the stumps of cut-down fir trees and a scatter of stones. The small mound is 13m in diameter with a circular depression c.6.0m in diameter in its centre. It is not now possible to determine the original diameter of the cairn.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 8 May 1963.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Stittenham 2 NH 653 741 NH67SE 15

In 1847-8 a 'large cairn' was removed 'about half a mile north of Dalnavie'; it measured 33m in diameter and 6m in height. What may be its remains are situated 400m ESE of Stittenham House. See also no. 29.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978