Culbo

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Woodhead

Site Number NH66SW 9

• Parish Resolis

OS 6" map, (1959)

A round, possibly chambered cairn, 35' in diameter, lies on ground sloping to the NW. The highest point of the cairn is 8' above the NW edge and 6' above the SE edge. It is regular in outline and does not appear to have been opened.

A A Woodham 1956.

This round cairn, composed of earth and stones is situated at the corner of a field, on ground sloping gently down to the NW,; it has been mutilated by ploughing and robbing and its shape is now almost square. Its dimensions are 14.0m E to W by 14.0m transversely, and from 1.3m maximum height on the NW side to 0.2m on the SE where the cairn slopes have merged with those of the field. There are a few earth fast stones on the top of the cairn but these form no particular pattern, and certainly do not suggest a chamber.

Several large stones lie at the base of the N slopes of the cairn, and recent field clearance occurs to the NW.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R B) 19 January 1966.