Findon Cottage

Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Name Findon Cottage

Classification Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH66SW 8

• Parish Urquhart And Logie Wester

OS 6" map, (1959)

A robbed dun, circular on plan, situated on level ground in a fork formed by two stream gullies. The wall is heavily quarried but the outer face is visible in the NE, S and SW giving an overall diameter of 21.0m. The inner face can be seen in the SE indicating a wall thickness here of c.5.3m. Woodham (1956) states that the entrance in the W side is 4' wide, but there is now no trace of it.

The dun is surrounded by the remains of a stone wall, best preserved in the N where it is turf-covered and spread to c. 3.5m average width. Elsewhere it is evident as a faint rickle of stones. There is a break in the SW possibly an entance but more likely an access for robbing the dun. The footings of a rectangular structure, c. 5.5m by c. 3.0m, abut onto the inside of the wall in the NW.

Surveyed at 1/2500 (OS {R B})

Visited by OS (R B) 26 January 1966 and (R L) 3 December 1970.

A A Woodham 1956.

Field Visit (July 1979)

Findon Cottage NH 609 602 NH66SW 8

This dun is situated 50m NE of Findon Mill on a promontory formed by the confluence of two streams. Measuring about 8.5m in diameter within a heavily robbed wall 3.5m thick, it is surrounded by an outer rampart, which is best preserved on the N and E. Gaps in both the dun wall and the outer rampart on the WSW may indicate the entrance.

RCAHMS 1979, visited July 1979