Allt A' Chlachain

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Allt A' Chlachain

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH68SE 43

• Parish Edderton

A farmstead, comprising a building and enclosure, situated on a gentle W-facing slope to the E of the B 9176, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at The Struie by J Wordsworth. The building, possibly a byre-dwelling, measures 13m from ENE to WSW by 4.5m with stone footings surviving to 0.5m in height. The entrance lies in the centre of the S wall and there is probably a drain running out of the ENE end wall. An area of field clearance lies to the SE whilst about 16m to the WSW of the building there is a substantial ditch, capped with a turf bank running from NE to SW. This ditch bounds a rectangular enclosure situated about 50m from the road. Almost completely buried in bracken, this enclosure measures 20m by 12m with 0.4m high walls. Further features extending to the SE towards an enclosure (NH68SE 37) may also be obscured by the bracken.

None of these features are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xl).

J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 6 August 1997; NMRS MS 961/27, no.3