Edinburgh, Albany Street, St Mary's Free Church

Church (19th Century)

NMRS Historical File - 'St Mary's Parish Church', brief history of the parish

CITY ARCHIVE REFERENCE

Dean of Guild, Bundle 1813, January - June, 03.06.1813

Petition of Thomas Johnstone, writer. Albany Street, South side, East end.

Plan and elevation of one storey property, two doors - additional to and at east of present house. Unsigned

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE REFERENCE

CH3/721/34 Contract for building Free Church of St Mary's in Barony Street according to plans by Robert Wright, Architect in Edinburgh, by Alexander Rae, builder. 27.10.1843

CH3/721/35 Note of estimate of building St Mary's Church ?1 390 02.01.1844

CH3/721/55 Edinburgh, Schoolhouse under St Mary's Free Church in Barony Street. Offers to execute the school house according to plans by (Robert) Wright, Architect. That of John Siddle is accepted. 1844

CH3/721/38 Papers concerning the sale of the Church in Barony Street and building a new one in Albany Street, 1820 - 1862

CH3/721/51 Letter from George Monro to Joseph Liddle, he disapproves of the proposed plans for the Church in Albany Street. He dislikes the jutting out of the front or back as it will affect the writer's light and prospect. He suggests a meeting with the architect, 27.10.1856

CH3/721/51 Letter from George Monro to Joseph Liddle. He suggests taking his house (54 Albany Street) for a manse and re-houseing the writer and his family, 13.04.1857

CH3/721/35 Letter from John Hay, Architect, Liverpool, to Joseph Liddle. He sends another drawing of the interior of the church (wanting), 06.08.1857

CH3/721/54 Building Fund Vouchers. Plans by J W and J Hay, Liverpool, Architects, 1856 - 1860

CH3/721/81 Letter from John Hay (d.1861), Architect, to Joseph Liddle. The result of discharging Rochead is that 'you are as far at sea as you were this time three years'. He feels that Parker is now unwilling to enter upon the contract and is embittered about his own position 'no payment will ever compensate us for the proffessional injury we will sustain by the unhandsome and unusual manner by which we are superceded' (No indication of what the quarrel was about), 24.11.1858

CH3/721/52 Building Fund vouchers, 1861

Ch3/721/31 Measurement of mason lath and plasterwork of the new Church with copy report by the building committee showing cost, position of the fund and sittings let and unlet. Architects: J W and J Hay, Liverpool, 1862

Unexecuted (1857)

Unexecuted competition design.