Mar Lodge Estate, Deer Larder

Game Larder (19th Century)

Site Number NO09SE 10

• Parish Crathie And Braemar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NO18NW 4 NO 1022 8956 Victoria Bridge

NO 099 901 A standing building survey was undertaken on a 19th-century timber deer larder, prior to repair works. This revealed a single-phase construction (1899) of a timber-framed and clad building consisting of a deer larder with accommodation to the rear. The interior had undergone a series of modifications throughout its use. (Additional contributor G Tompsett.)

Full report deposited with the NMRS and Aberdeen SMR.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland

S Bain 1999

Standing Building Recording (2000)

The Deer Larder is a large wooden building consisting of two joined elements. To the south is a large barn-like room which houses the deer larder itself, to the north is a smaller building which houses the remaining four rooms. There is no internal access between the two elements.

The building is constructed of a timber frame, the sill of the framing being raised above the soil on a low wall of masonry. The exterior of each wall is covered in horizontal overlapping timber planks of varying lengths, but all 0.2m/8" wide and 20mm/3/4" thick. On the upper part of the south elevation the 2rtimber planks are arranged in a herringbone pattern. The lapboards are painted white; traces of pale pink paint under this may be an undercoat or a previous paint surface. The door, window frames and corner posts are painted black, over a dark red, either an undercoat or previous paint surface. The roof is covered with 'Unduline' a modern composite material, this possibly replaced wooden shingles in the 1980s

Information from NTS (SCS) March 2014

Watching Brief (11 February 2008 - 4 August 2009)

NO 0995 9010 A watching brief was undertaken between 11 February 2008–4 August 2009 during the installation of a large subterranean water tank and associated service trenches. This installation within the Mar Lodge Estate was in the immediate vicinity of two 19th-century estate buildings (the old deer larder and former smithy), which lie a little to the E of the stable court by the main house. Other than relatively recent services no archaeological features or artefacts were recorded in the trench area.

The smithy building was also subject to building recording and analysis. The structure is of 19th-century date. Its rear (northern) chamber retains a cobbled floor and evidence for a forge in the form of a silhouette of the forge itself and a surviving flue. The southern part of the structure had originally consisted of three separately accessed bothies separated by wooden partitions. The bothies were subsequently formed into one building, with the entrance to the western bothy being blocked and the central doorway formed into a window. Part of the original interior wainscoting survives.

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland

Kenneth Macfadyen, Tom Addyman and Amanda Gow – Addyman Archaeology