Creag Loisgte

Barracks (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

Site Number NG72NE 65

NGR Description Centred NG 7678 2732

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 780 300 (centre) In the spring of 1995 and 1996 a field survey was carried out on the NTS Balmacara Estate. The estate covers approximately 22.5 sqkm of the Lochalsh peninsula. It lies largely within the points of a triangle formed by Kyle in the SW, Plockton in the N and Balmacara in the SE. The range of topographic variation found within the estate largely reflects that found on the W coast of Scotland generally. The range of sites found during the survey reflects this topographic variation.

During two seasons of survey 109 new sites were recorded. A full report is lodged with the NMRS.

1996

NG 7687 2732 Army camp. Barracks, latrines, (centre) emplacement and oven, WW2.

Sponsors: National Trust for Scotland, Historic Scotland

M Wildgoose 1996

The barracks and accommodation camps are visible on a RAF vertical air photograph (CPE/Scot/UK 284, 3001-3002, flown 27 August 1947) in an area between the railway pier (NG72NE 9) and a slipway 350m to the E (NG72NE 49). Visible on the photograph are a series of large huts, Nissen huts and workshops associated with the Naval presence at Kyle of Lochalsh (J Guy 1998; NMRS MS 810/10, 89).

A further group of three huts is visible on a knoll at NG 7687 2732 about 300m further E, which may be the site of a light anti-aircrcaft battery covering what was known in official documents (PRO WO 166/2129) as a vulnerable point (VP).

The three huts and the emplacment are depicted on the current OS 1:1500 digital map but the larger accommodation camp and workshop area have all been removed by poswar house construction.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004.

Field Visit (May 1996 - June 1996)

On the summit of Creag Loisgte (Fire Rock), overlooking the Kyle of Lochalsh, are the ruins of a war-time army camp. The visible remains consist of 2 concrete hut bases with central piers measuring 9.0m by 5.0m, a sub-rectangular concrete base measuring 4.0m by 3.0m with a series of iron pins around it's edge, a brick built oven now missing it's chimney, a brick built sub-circular emplacement with 5 small concrete roofed cupboards around it's perimeter, a ditched enclosure with a square concrete base at it's centre and a latrine block. Lying amongst the above are the remains of concrete paths, drains, sewers and septic tanks. A small structure, possibly an explosives store, lies behind a low rise 20.0m to the north of the hut bases, and an isolated brick built structure, now collapsed, lies 60.0m to the west of the camp. There is no visible access road.

This site is being steadily vandalized and many of the surviving structures show areas of deliberate damage.

(BAL96 067)

Information from NTS (SCS) January 2016

Condition Survey (1998 - 1998)

This is as described by Dualchas

NTS Ref: BAL 073 (Information from condition report for NTS produced by Jill Harden 2000 & and a subsequent visit 2003)

NTS commissioned condition report as follow-up to Dualchas survey undertaken by Jill Harden