Redden

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Medieval)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Medieval)

• Parish Sprouston
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The history of Redden farm can be traced back to the twelfth century, when it was a grange belonging to Kelso Abbey. It is not surprising that this land has been farmed for such a long time, as the soil is deep, fertile and well-drained.

The modern farm is very large, reflecting the productivity of the land. A farmhouse now stands a little to the west of the main range of farm buildings.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT73NE 55.00 77612 37531.

This farmstead is undergoing survey as part of the Scottish Farm Buildings Survey: Lothian and Merse. Survey information to follow.

Information from RCAHMS (GPS) 24 November 1998.

Depicted in the 1st edition of the O.S. 6-inch (Roxburghshire), 1863, sheet VI.

Information from RCAHMS (AR 28-MARCH 2000).

This large and impressive farmstead consists of two groups of buildings; one range to the NW and SW has an L-shaped plan and has had its yards in-filled. The other to the E is a long range aligned from ENE to WSW with a granary above cattle sheds fronted by numerous yards, originally open but now mostly covered. A barn extends to the rear of this range with a steam-engine house built on one side (the steam-engine was installed in 1844-5 according to a document held by the National Archives of Scotland, SC 62/71). There is also a timber hay shed with a corrugated-iron roof. The farmstead is otherwise built of squared stone and has slate roofs. When visited in 1997 it was in agricultural use.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 16 February 2006.

Related site:

NT73NE 55.01 77931 36983 Gateside Cottages.

Sbc Note

Visibility: Evidence for this site, or the origins of this site, comes from documentary sources. Nothing may be visible at this location.

Information from SBC.

Shown on Pont's Map as Redden.