Cnoc Nan Taibhsean

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH66NE 5

• Parish Resolis

(NH 6716 6609) Cnoc nan Taibhsean (NR). Cairn (NR).

OS 6" map, (1959)

Cnoc nan Taibhsean - Hill of the Ghosts - is an unchambered round cairn, 30' in diameter and 4' high, of medium-sized stones intermingled with earth.

The ONB (1875) notes that although the centre was opened during removal of part of the cairn, nothing was found, but Woodham does not rule out the possibility of a cist being present.

Name Book 1875; A A Woodham 1956

This round cairn is as described above, except that its dimensions are now 8.5m in diameter and 0.6m high. It is located in an area of whin and gorse, and is itself covered by dense undergrowth. The name is known locally as 'Cnoc nan Taibhsean'.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R B) 13 January 1966.

The site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument and therefore protected under law. The area on the accompanying map is under protection. The area around is also marked 'encampments (remains of)' on the 1st edition OS map of 1880. The site is visible as an area of rough ground on an aerial photograph of 1946.

S Farrell 2003

Field Visit (24 August 1943)

About 100 yds SW of the foregoing [Canmore ID 13614] are conspicuous remains of a cairn some 4ft high and probably once 35-40ft in diameter. Stones have been robbed from the sides but the core is probably intact. No structure is visible. The mound is grassed over, though stones show through all round, and seems to include a small but relatively high proportion of earth.

Visited by RCAHMS (VGC) 24 August 1943.

Field Visit (May 1979)

Cnoc nan Taibhsean NH 671 660 NH 66 NE 5

This disturbed cairn stands 400m SW of Inch farmhouse; it measures 8.5m in diameter and 0.6m in height.

RCAHMS 1979, visited May 1979