Easter Alnessferry

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Easter Alnessferry

Classification Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH66NE 2

• Parish Resolis

(NH 6703 6626) A small long cairn, 52' long NE-SW, 18' wide and 3' high, composed of water-worm boulders with a considerable admixture of earth, and now turf-covered. The possibility of its being the result of field clearance seems to be ruled out by the contrasting regularity of its form and the smoothness of the turf as against the general irregularity of the field clearance by the burn to the N.

There is no sign of a chamber in spite of the slight elevation of the mound, which is very small for a long cairn although it compares with Kinrive East (NH67NE 5).

A A Woodham 1956; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1956; (undated) information from A A Woodham to OS.

A mound recently excavated by schoolchildren by means of a crude longtitudinal trench revealing a content of large water-worn boulders admixed with earth, but no evidence of an internal structure. Situated at the foot of a sloping field and, despite the assertion above, probably old field clearance: a very doubtful long cairn.

Surveyed at 1:2500

Visited by OS (N K B) 30 November 1970.

Field Visit (July 1979)

Easter Alnessferry (ROS 21) N H 670 662 NH66NE 2

What may be a long cairn stands 280m ENE of Easter Alnessferry farmhouse; it measures 15.Bm from NE to SW by 5.5m and 1.6m in height. A modern trench has been driven across the SW end.

RCAHMS 1979, visited July 1979

OS 6-inch map, Ross and Cromarty, 2nd ed., 1907, sheet c; Woodham 1956, 81, no. 43;