Avielochan

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH91NW 47

• Parish Duthil And Rothiemurchus
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

An archaeological management survey of Avielochan Farm was carried out on behalf of Historic Scotland. The full report of this survey has been deposited with both the local SMR and the NMRS.

NH 9023 1657 Funerary cairn.

AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996

Watching Brief (13 February 2017 - 18 April 2017)

NH 85339 09072 – NH 82924 26133 A watching brief was carried out, 13 February – 18 April 2017, during phase 2 of ground investigation work for the A9 project. A total of 83 trial pits, 7 soak-away pits and 6 borehole location spots were monitored on a 25km long corridor running beside the existing A9. The section stretched 4km SW to 13.5km NW of Aviemore.

No significant archaeological features or finds were recorded during the excavation work. However, three areas may have possible unrecorded archaeological features. Area 2, which contained the remains of two stone features and a possible post-medieval corn drying kiln; Area 10, which contained the remains of a dry stone wall and possible enclosure; and Area 18, which contained a rectangular earthwork that may relate to the nearby military road. None of these was impacted upon during the present work programme.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Raeburn Drilling and Geotechnical Ltd on behalf of AMJV Atkins Mouchel Joint Venture and Transport Scotland

Maureen C Kilpatrick – GUARD Archaeology Ltd