Edinburgh, 2 Roxburgh Place, University Of Edinburgh, Roxburgh Place Hall

Church (20th Century) (1913), Church Hall (20th Century) (1909)

Site Name Edinburgh, 2 Roxburgh Place, University Of Edinburgh, Roxburgh Place Hall

Classification Church (20th Century) (1913), Church Hall (20th Century) (1909)

Alternative Name(s) Holy Trinity Church; Lady Glenorchy's Free Church And Hall; Edinburgh University

NT27SE 3163 26137 73355

NT27SE 3165 26151 73333 4 Roxburgh Place

See also NT27SE 431, 522 and 2938

On the demolition of the original Church in 1845, new Trustees of the Established Church purchased Roxburgh Place Chapel in 1859. In 1862 the Presbytery approved its constitution as Lady Glenorchy's Parish Church, and in 1930 it became the 'South' Church in contradistinction to that in Leith Walk named the 'North'. In 1844 the remains of Lady Glenorchy were removed from the original church to the family vault in St John's burying ground, but in 1859 they were laid to rest in the South Church where a suitable vault had been built and where the marble tablet removed from the original Church was placed over the grave. (See Grant's Old and New Edinburgh)

Project (1997)

Field Visit (23 January 2002)

Double doors with central pillar and two outer pillars carved with foliage. Two Romanesque arches above doors with carved foliage. Central triangular panel holds lettering. Above this is a half-length angel, with large outstretched wings, at the base of the oriel window. Below the angel is a shield decorated with a saltire.

Inspected By : A Taubman

Inscriptions : Raised Gothic style lettering above central pillar between two doors:

. Lady . Glenorchy's . Parish . Church . / . founded . anno . domini . mdcclxxiv . / . Rebuilt . in . the . year. / mcmix .

Signatures : None

Design period : 1908 - 1910