Skye, Bornesketaig, No. 40, Beaton's Cottage

Byre (19th Century), Croft (19th Century), Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Site Number NG37SE 17

• Parish Kilmuir
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Treasured Places (7 August 2007)

Dating from the 19th century, Bornesketaig is a traditional thatched Skye cottage comprising a single storey divided into two rooms. Thick walls and rounded corners reduce the impact of cold weather and strong winds. Restored and owned by the National Trust for Scotland, it is let as holiday accommodation.

Information from RCAHMS (SC) 7 August 2007

Recording Your Heritage Online

Bornesketaig (better known as Beaton's Cottage), c.1880 Croft house, re-thatched with rushes and reconstructed internally for holiday accommodation by The National Trust for Scotland, 1999. A rare survival of a traditional Skye dwelling, built along with three others (now ruinous) for the Gillies brothers, and occupied until 1980. Contemporary thatched and cobbled byre, with remarkably complete stalls, drains and collection of old wooden-handled implements.

NG37SE 17.00 37806 70740

NG37SE 17.01 NG 37801 70729 Byre

Construction (1880)

Constructed c. 1880.

M Miers 2008

Photographic Survey (14 October 1997)

Modification (1999)

Re-thatched and reconstructed internally as a holiday cottage for the National Trust for Scotland.

Change Of Use (1999)

Converted into holiday accomodation for the National Trust for Scotland.

Field Visit (16 October 2014)

NG 37813 70742 19th century cottage, listed as ‘40 Bornesketaig’ but is more commonly referred to as Beaton’s Cottage. At the time of listing in 1971, the listing description notes state that the building was lived in and in a ‘quite excellent condition’, however, it was restored and is now owned by the National Trust for Scotland, who let out the building as holiday accomodation. According to an excerpt on Canmore, the cottage was re-thatched in rushes in 1999, and was ‘reconstructed internally for holiday accommodation’ (Miers, M. (2008) The Western Seaboard: an illustrated architectural guide. Edinburgh). The rush-thatched roof, with continuous rush ridge, is entirely netted. The netting is weighted just above the eaves and around the chimney stacks at either end with stones that have been secured to the netting with wire. There is a small amount of algae-like growth across the surface of the thatch, but this is minimal.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 16 October 2014, survey no.101