Craiguch Well

Post (Modern), Rag Well (Post Medieval)

Classification Post (Modern), Rag Well (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH65SE 9

• Parish Avoch

(NH 6794 5318) Craiguch Well (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

'Tobar Chragag' - well of the little rock - was a rag well which was still resorted to on the first Sunday of summer in 1885.

According to Fraser it was dedicated to the Virgin Mary. It may be associated with the possible chapel site (see NH65SE 10) nearby.

A Fraser 1878; A J Beaton 1885; 1885; W J Watson 1904.

Craiguch Well is still resorted to as a rag well. It is a natural spring flowing into a shallow basin cut into the natural rock of the hillside. A stone dam on the S side of the wall has a small orifice through which the water escapes downhill.

Visited by OS (N K B) 17 March 1966.

Upright post (wood). Same place as Well.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Field Visit (9 January 2014)

An historic "Clootie" well, pre-dating the now much more famous Clootie Well at Munlochy. Visited with members of North of Scotland Archaeological Society on 9th January 2014. The well is set into the side of a bank, about 50 metres above the HTM. It is surrounded by dressed stones and there is evidence of stone lining deep within the depths of the well. Fresh and a few fading clooties attached to top of well show it is still frequented although now quite difficult to get to. The stones of the well surround are collapsing, particularly under the weight of the roots of an adjacent tree. Local information is that the well flows all year round.

There is a particularly long and detailed account of a visit to the well in "CHAMBERS BOOK OF DAYS“ A Miscellany of Poplular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar including anecdote, biography, curiosities and literature and oddities of human life and character. 1869. (See: http://www.thebookofdays.com/index.html)

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2013