Kilmuir, St Mary's Church

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (15th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kilmuir, Old Parish Church

Site Number NH65SE 4

• Parish Knockbain

(NH 6767 5014) Kilmuir Church (NR).

OS 6" map, (1959)

This church, dedicated to St. Mary, was the parish church of Kilmuir parish, which was combined with Suddie parish in 1756. It was abandoned in 1762, when the parish church was removed to Knockbain (NH 6459 5225). The church was probably erected in the 15th century but the graveyard, which was still in use in 1877, contains stones with late Celtic carving.

The walls of the church, which has measured 60'10" by 26'5" are well preserved.

ISSFC 1885; W J Watson 1904; H Scott et al 1915-61.

The remains of St. Mary's Church, Kilmuir, are situated in a graveyard, still in use. The NE and SW gables are virtually intact, the NW wall survives to a height of 2.5m, and the SE wall varies from footings to 1.8m in height. The walls are 0.9m thick, of roughly coursed masonry with rubble infilling loaded with shell mortar. A mausoleum has been built in the chancel and the SW end is enclosed by iron railings. Several graves lie within the church, but none with "late Celtic carving" were found here or in the graveyard.

Visited by OS (N K B), 21 March 1966.

Church; graveyard.

15th-18th century AD.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Field Visit (June 1979)

Kilmuir, Old Parish Church NH 676 501 NH65SE 4

This church, which was dedicated to St Mary, is probably of medieval origin. The remains comprise the NE and SW gables and the lower courses of the NW and SE walls; the chancel is in use as a burial-enclosure.

RCAHMS 1979, visited June 1979