Harlaw Reservoir

Dam (Period Unassigned), Reservoir (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred NT 1800 6475

• Parish Currie

Harlaw Reservoir [NAT]

Standing Building Recording (24 September 2014 - 26 November 2014)

NT 18028 65219 The standing building assessment recorded 6 structures, comprising 2 stone buildings, 3 brick buildings and a brick and concrete manhole. The 2 stone buildings recorded were contemporary with the construction ofthe dam and associated with water management of the reservoir outfalls. Two of the brick buildings and the brick manhole are likely to have been associated with the earlier turbine installation and the third brick building probably a pump house formerly supplying water to the building currently in use as the Harlaw Reservoir Visitor Centre. The watching brief comprised a supervised topsoil strip of a temporary access road from the Harlaw Reservoir Visitor Centre to the site of the new turbine installation, monitoring of ground breaking works during excavation of the footprint of the turbine shed and associated pipe trenches and monitoring during excavation of a service trench from the Harlaw Reservoir Visitor Centre to the turbine shed. A wall revetting the bank along the eastern side of the easternmost outfall was recorded during the watching brief works.

Information from Alan Hunter Blair (GUARD Archaeology Ltd) 3 March 2015. OASIS ID: guardarc1-200300

Watching Brief (24 September 2014 - 26 November 2014)

A watching brief (supervised topsoil strip) of a temporary access road from the Harlaw Reservoir Visitor Centre to the site of the new turbine installation, monitored ground breaking works during the excavation of the footprint of the turbine shed and associated pipe trenches and monitoring during excavation of a service trench from the Harlaw Reservoir Visitor Centre to the turbine shed. A wall revetting the bank along the eastern side of the easternmost outfall was recorded during the watching brief works.