Arrochar, Royal Naval Torpedo Testing Station And Range

Building(S) (20th Century), Building (First World War), Jetty (20th Century), Pier (20th Century), Pier (First World War), Slipway (20th Century), Underwater Test Establishment (20th Century), Underwater Test Establishment (First World War), Underwater Test Establishment (Second World War)

Site Name Arrochar, Royal Naval Torpedo Testing Station And Range

Alternative Name(s) Loch Long; Ardnagal; Arrochar, Ministry Of Defence Jetty

Site Number NN20SE 28

NGR Description Centred NN 28750 03950

• Parish Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (30 September 2013)

The torpedo testing station at Arrochar on Loch Long, was opened in April 1912, to test torpedoes manufactured at the Admiralty torpedo factory in Greenock. The loch provided a quiet stretch of water along which unarmed torpedoes could be fired, observed and then recovered.

The range closed in late 1986. The buildings survived until about 2007.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 30 September 2013.

NN20SE 28 centred 28750 03950

Pier [NAT] (at NN 2868 0390)

OS 1:10,000 map, 1977.

Pier [NAT] (at NN 28676 03865)

Slipway [NAT] (at NN 28716 03888)

Jetty [NAT] (at NN 28836 03870)

OS (GIS) AIB, May 2006.

Construction (1915)

On west side of Loch Long, built c.1915. There is contradisctory evidence as to who designed the structure.

Information from R Paxton and Jim Shipway 2007b, 'Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Highlands and Islands' .

Aerial Photography (3 May 2007)

Publication Account (2007)

This jetty is an early reinforced concrete structure on the west side of Loch Long constructed ca.1915 for the Admiralty Torpedo Testing Station. The jetty comprises a deck with supporting columns and bracing, and bears a strong resemblance to a similar jetty at Suishnish, Isle of Raasay. Both are understood to have been designed about the same time by F. A. MacDonald & Partners of Edinburgh but are also included in Sir Robert McAlpine’s McAlpine Contracts (ca.1919, 85) as being built by them. McAlpines also state that they ‘were wholly responsible for the design of the reinforced concrete pier’. We have not been able to resolve this apparent contradiction! No public access is allowed.

R Paxton and Jim Shipway 2007b

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)