Fallahill Quarry

Sandstone Quarry (Period Unassigned)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Whitburn
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Fauldhousehills Quarry: A large quarry on the farm of Fauldhousehills, out of which is taken sandstone. It is at present in the hands of the trustees of the late Mr Thomas Russell, Fauldhouser, and is at present let to the Coltness Iron Company.

Name Book (Linlithgowshire) 1855

(NS 9115 6080) Fallahill quarry is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Linlithgowshire 1856, sheet 11) as a relatively small sandstone quarry lying immediately N of the railway (NS96SW 28) and named 'Fauldhousehills Quarry'. At this date the N edge of the workings lie some 480m S of Fallahills farmstead (NS96SW 9.00) and only 250m S of the associated enclosures. By the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map in 1895 (West Lothian 1899, sheet xi), the quarry had encroached upon the S end of the enclosures on the S side of the farmstead and to within 100m of the farm buildings. A quarry face and a tramway are shown at this time. At the time of the revised edition of the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (West Lothian 1921, sheet nXIII) the quarry has reached its maximum extent with the spoil heap stopping just short of the now abandoned farm buildings. The workings appear disused with spoil being dumped along the W side of the quarry and by the Provisional edition of the OS 6-inch map (West Lothian 1946, sheet nXIII) the quarry is identified as disused.

Information from RCAHMS (PM) 6 October 1998; Headland Archaeology 12 February 1998, NMRS MS 899/65