Wardhouse, Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Wardhouse Station; Newton; Josephstown

Site Number NJ52NE 70

• Parish Kennethmont

This intermediate station on the Aberdeen - Inverurie - Inverness (main) line of the former Great North of Scotland Rly was opened by that company in November 1854. It closed to regular passenger traffic on 5 June 1961 and is not indicated on the 1972 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map. The line itself remains in use,

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 October 1998.

R V J Butt 1995.

Site Management (6 March 2008)

Rectangular plan, single storey 3 bay former station house with side annex. Harled squared rubble with ashlar gable chimneys, straight skews with ornate skewputs and margins. Pair of large 12 pane windows either side of glazed door with glazed light and side panel. Lower recessed side annex in similar style. Single gable wall window.

This intermediate station on the Aberdeen - Inverurie - Inverness (main) line of the former Great North of Scotland Railway was opened by that company in November 1854. It closed to regular passenger traffic on 5 June 1961. (RJV Butt) Station specially constructed for the Gordon family of the nearby Wardhouse estate (HA Vallance)