Bonnavoulin, Fernish Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Ferinish Church

Site Number NM55SE 29

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Fernish Church of Scotland, 1892 Simple, still gas lit, rubble and slated gothic church, hidden in trees above the road. It replaced one of 1780, whose predecessor was the medieval parish church of Killintag (Cill Leuntaig), remnants of which are still evident on the sloping burial ground at Mungasdale. Here, in the irregular, rubble-walled enclosure, stands the unpopular Christina Stewart's cenotaph (built to imitate a mausoleum), c.1830, a gothic landmark of tooled and polished ashlar. Mungasdale House, late 18th century Tacksman's house, remodelled c.1825 when the settlement was cleared to make way for a sheep farm.

NM55SE 29.00 5639 5239

Ferinish Church [NAT]

NM55SE 29.01 NM 5640 5226 War Memorial

(Name cited as Fernish Church), built in 1892.

J Gifford 1992.

This former Church of Scotland church was recorded by the threatened buildings survey on 4 September 2007 during its conversion into a private dwelling. It was built in 1892 as a mission church for the western side of Morvern parish. The building was originally gas lit.

Visited by RCAHMS (STG), November 2008.