Aberdeen, 142 King Street

Club (21st Century), Office (19th Century), Villa (19th Century)

Site Number NJ90NW 387

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Site recorded during a general reconnaissance in advance of a prospective archaeological field survey of uncultivated or forest ground in the Aberdeen area. Site reports will be lodged with both Aberdeen SMR and the NMRS.

NJ 9445 0669 House and offices.

D I Harding 1997.

Site Management (11 September 2012)

2-storey and attic, 2-bay Classical former villa and offices with prominent central fluted Doric columned porch and pedimented blocking course. Reached from round-arched pend on King Street leading to small, cobbled courtyard. Wet harl. Piended dormers. Large, late 20th century extension to S. Now Social club (2006).

Some 4-pane timber sash and case windows, others boarded up. Grey slate. Gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen at time of resurvey (2006). Believed to be modernised.

Designed by renowned local architect John Smith as his residence and office, 142 King Street is now situated in a secluded courtyard and approached through a round-arched pend and across a cobbled courtyard. With its Doric porch and pedimented blocking course, the house maintains the Classical style which was prevalent in 19th century Aberdeen. Smith, with Archibald Simpson, was largely responsible for this Classical dominance within the city and here also chooses it for himself. The 1828 Wood Map of Aberdeen suggests that the villa originally had an open outlook towards the North-West.

John Smith (1781-1852), a native of Aberdeen, established himself in architectural practice in the city in 1804. He became the Master of Work in 1824 and designed many of Aberdeen's public buildings, showing an expertise in working with granite. With Archibald Simpson, (1790-1847), he was one of the major architects involved in designing the expanding nineteenth century city of Aberdeen. His other works include the Aberdeen Arts Centre and St Clement's East Church (see separate listings).

Currently in commercial use (2006).

References from previous list description: Aberdeen Directory, 1824. Chapman and Riley, p 148.