Skye, Allt Na Beiste

Farmstead(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG61SE 35

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

This site was originally entered with the incorrect grid reference of NG 683 113.

A small farmstead comprising four buildings lies within an enclosure on the NW bank of Allt Tarsuinn just before its confluence with Allt na Beiste. Two of the buildings are rectangular stone and turf-walled buildings, standing 0.5m high and measuring 10.5m by 4.5m and 8.5m by 4m respectively. Close to them is a sub rectangular platform which measures 11m by 4m, with traces of a wall at its N end. Some 60m to the W is a low oval turf building, standing up to 0.2m in height and measuring 3m by 2m.

This site was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology in March 1998 (NMRS MS 899/76, no.9). The Headland survey suggested that it may be associated with the extensive field system which lies on the SE bank of Allt Tarsuinn. However, that field system appears to have been formed in association with several discrete farmsteads which are set within it and have been described seperately (see NG61SE 36).

Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, August 2011.