Skye, Beinn An Duibh Leathaid

Shieling (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG61SE 34

NGR Description centred on NG 6889 1141

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

At least six small shieling-huts, lying in woodland towards the base of Beinn an Duibh Leathaid, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/76, no.6). The huts are situated on dry knolls on an otherwise generally very wet slope. They range in size from 2.5m to 4.5m in length by 2m to 2.5m in width. Four are very small oval structures, the other two are slightly larger subrectangular buildings.

S Carter and M Dalland (Headland Archaeology) 12 March 1998; NMRS MS 899/76 no.6. Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

Further shieling huts lying within 150m diameter of this grid reference were recorded by SRP Camuscross in 2009 and 2010. They are described individually under site sub-numbers NG61SE 34.1, NG61SE 34.2 and, NG61SE 34.3. It is not clear whether these are the same structures recorded by Headland Archaeology in 1998, or if they are additional; the NW face of Beinn an Duibh Leathaid appears to have formed an extensive shieling ground in the past.

Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, August 2011.