Langloch

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Mill (Period Unassigned), Pit Group (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Langloch

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Mill (Period Unassigned), Pit Group (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NS94SW 80

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

NS94SW 80 9078 4217

Site recorded during an archaeological evaluation conducted on 30 alternative route elements, with a combined length of c84km, for a proposed road linking the M8 near Whitburn, Lothian Region with the M6/M74 near Douglas, Clydesdale District.

NS 9076 4217 Bleachfield mill

An illustrated report will be deposited with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Roads Directorate of The Scottish Office Industry Department, managed on its behalf by Historic Scotland.

A J Dunwell and R J Strachan 1995.

Watching Brief (12 August 2014 - 25 August 2014)

A watching brief was carried out at Langloch Farm, Lanark, South Lanarkshire. The watching brief was preceded by a programme of archaeological works that included desk-based assessment, building recording and an archaeological evaluation (OASIS ID: headland1-186362). The watching brief was targeted on two areas of potential identified by the evaluation, one to the west and one south of the farmstead. A small group of pits were uncovered in the area to the south, one of which contained stone packing surrounding the void of a large post. Although undated, the nature of the fill in all pits recorded in this area suggest that they might be pre-historic. Two stone structures were uncovered in the area to the west. One was a large rectangular cobbled yard that was sitting in a shallow cut into natural and framed to the north and south by insubstantial partly mortared stone walls. The other was the west part of a stone-built building protruding out from the eastern side of the stripped area. Both of these structures can be dated to the second half of the 19th century based on map evidence. In addition to the stone structures a number of parallel gullies roughly east to west parallel with the cobbled structure were recorded. Their location and alignment suggest that they are roughly contemporary with the 19th century stone structures.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-199469 (M Dalland) 2014.

Archaeological Evaluation (17 June 2014 - 18 June 2014)

A desk-based assessment, historic building recording and archaeological evaluation was carried out at Langloch Farm, Lanark, South Lanarkshire. The proposed site was considered to have some potential for early historic, medieval and post-medieval remains due to its topography and historic land use as a bleaching field. The building assessment identified several phases of construction on a farmstead that seems to have had 18th century origins. The evaluation identified a number of possible pits and linear features that may predate the Farmstead, although no datable material was recovered.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-186362 (M Dalland) 2014