Boghead Croft

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Flake(S) (Flint), Unidentified Pottery

Alternative Name(s) Lower Boghead; A96 Kintore And Blackburn By-pass

Site Number NJ71SE 83

NGR Description NJ c. 793 140

• Parish Kintore

(Location not cited in published report: established as NJ c. 793 140 from text). A watching brief was carried out by EUCFA in advance of construction of the (A96) Blackburn and Kintore by-pass in spring and early summer of 1997. A single large pit in Trench 52 was found to contain flakes of flint and a sherd of decorated coarse pottery.

NMRS, MS/726/116.

(Location cited as NJ 7874 1730). An archaeological evaluation was carried out along the proposed route of the A96 Kintore Bypass in March and April 1996 through a combination of desk-based research, invasive and non-invasive fieldwork. The bypass route runs from S-N around the W side of Kintore and was known to cut across the W and S sides of the Roman temporary camp NJ71NE 28. Further follow-up excavation work was undertaken at two areas of concentrated archaeological activity identified during the evaluation, at Deer's Den and Tavelty.

A total of 55 trenches were excavated along the line of the proposed bypass during the evaluation, revealing a number of concentrations of archaeological features within the road corridor, the majority of them in the N half of the route.

A single large shallow pit at the S end of the road corridor contained flakes of flint and a sherd of decorated coarse pottery.

D Alexander 1996.

Archaeological Evaluation (March 1996 - April 1996)