Glasgow, 525 Crown Street, Govan Ironworks And Miners' Row

Iron Works (Period Unassigned), Miners Row(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glasgow, 525 Crown Street, Govan Ironworks And Miners' Row

Classification Iron Works (Period Unassigned), Miners Row(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Dixons Blazes Industrial Estate; Dixon's Ironworks; Cathcart Road, Cathcart Road Iron Works

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS56SE 180 5901 6340

Incorporates information from duplicated site no. NS56SE 629

Govan Ironworks. Founded in 1839 by William Dixon of Calder. The last blast furnace plant to operate within the city boundary, it was demolished in the early 1960's. The offices and an engine house survived until 1966.

J R Hume 1974

Archaeological Evaluation (11 July 2011 - 22 July 2011)

NS 5901 6340 An evaluation was undertaken 11–22 July 2011 prior to a proposed mixed retail and residential development on an area of land that included part of the former Govan Ironworks. The evaluation consisted of the excavation of 57 trenches over an area of 6980m2, just over 9.3% of the development site.

The majority of the site had suffered modern disturbance with extensive made ground deposits across much of the site, especially to the N. In the S the absence of any remains relating to the iron works is testament to a thorough salvage and reclamation process. Remains of the late 19th-century Naburn Street were recorded in the NW corner of the site, and included the road surface, kerbstones and tenement building remains. The remains of two deeply set flues, a sandstone building and brickwork were all that could be attributed to the site’s extensive industrial past.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Cathcart Developments Ltd