Morton Hill

Site Name Morton Hill

Classification Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Sheep Shelter (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Auchinoon Hill

NGR Description From NT 0611 6192 to NT 0845 6243

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Kirknewton (West Lothian)
  • Former District West Lothian

NT06SE 15 073 622

See also:

NT06SE 27 NT 079 620 Enclosure

NT06SE 28 NT 076 614 Enclosures

NT06SE 34 NT 080 628 Enclosure

NT06SE 35 NT 077 626 Enclosures; Wall

An extensive area of rig and furrow cultivation covering Morton Hill and the W side of Auchinoon Hill has been identified from oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1995). It extends from the Camily Water in the W to as far E as NT 0845 6243, and from Morton Burn to the N, as far S as NT 0680 6100. Within this area, there are three sheepfolds, at NT 0811 6194, NT 070 618, and NT 0789 6221, and a sheep shelter at NT 0761 6193, all still visible on the ground. The latter two are depicted on the current 1:10000 sheet (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 2 September 1998

Several field walls marked by pecked lines and annotated Old Fences are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Edinburghshire 1853-6, sheet x). Some of the walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 October 2000