Inverness, 17 - 33 Friars Street

No Class (Event)

Classification No Class (Event)

Site Number NH64NE 109

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

'Two trial trenches were excavated in advance of demolition and redevelopment of this site, in the area of the Dominican friary (NH64NE 12). The northern trench revealed many 19th century shallow pits. The southern trench revealed a pit c. 1.2m by 1m and over 1m deep, which had been used as a dump for architecutral stone fragments, the lowerpart of a medieval pot-quern decorated with a face mask, an incomplete 15th century glazed jug and a Henry III coin. Several other small features were also excavated, containing a small number of medieval potsherds.' Finds are in Inverness Museum (INVMG 985.46-54).

A Ross 1985.

A watching brief was undertaken during redevelopment of this site. 'A foundation trench by the SW boundary of the site cut through a large feature filled with layers of clay, sands, charcoal, burnt clay and large stones. The feature was probably sub-rectangular, over 3m wide and 4m long. Excavation revealed a stone lined possible flue, 0.55m wide and 0.3m high without any obvious roofing remaining. This stone feature had been set into the base of a large concave sided pit, with in which the layers contained a few sherds of medieval pottery and burnt bone.'

G Harden 1986.