Eastertown

Cairnfield (Prehistoric)(Possible), Clearance Cairn(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH63SW 40

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

'A' Round cairn 30 ft diameter 5 ft high, turfed over.

'B' Oval mound 42 ft North-South and 28 ft wide 4 ft high; turfed. Dumps of field clearance stones at each end of the oval give the appearance of twin peaks.

'C' Round cairn 30 ft diameter 2 ft high. Scattered and not turfed over.

'D' Round cairn similar to 'C'.

Between 'C' and 'D' are several field clearance heaps which seem to be founded on earlier cairns. There is no visible evidence of internal structures in any of these cairns.

Information from A A Woodham to OS 9 August 1963.

'A' NH 6354 3267 is generally as described above.

The oval mound 'B' at NH 6361 3267, is as described. It is possibly morainic and there is little evidence that it is a cairn.

'C' is stone clearance heap situated in a small wood close to cultivated land. There are several other stone clearance heaps in this wood.

'D' is a very doubtful cairn. Though larger than most it appears to be yet another stone clearance heap. It lies close to a cultivated area. All these cairns appear to be old stone clearance heaps.

'A' - 'B' Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D L) 28 August 1963.

Probably all field clearance heaps, but 'A' and 'B' could possibly be the remnants of cairns underlying the dumped field stones.

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 February 1970.

Field Visit (8 October 1992)

The clearance heaps at this location are not covered by vegetation and appear to be the result of modern agricultural improvement, but it is possible that the more westerly of the two mounds (OS 'A' and 'B') overlies either natural outcrops or the remains of earlier clearance episodes.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 8 October 1992.

Field Visit (12 December 2012)

NH 63549 32703 Large cairn of stone, with large slabs and boulders visible, measuring 9m NW-SE by 8m and standing 1.5m high. Mostly grass and bracken-covered with stones and slabs visible at top. W end appears

truncated. Aligned NW-SE.

NH 63612 32704 Stone cairn measuring 13m N-S by 6m and standing up to 2m high. Partially

grass-covered with stones and slabs, some modern clearance visible at top. Aligned N-S.

Information from OASIS ID: rosscrom1-120336 (M Peteranna) 2012

Field Visit (21 February 2012)

An archaeological desk-based assessment and walkover survey was carried out at Easterton of Duntelchaig, Farr, Inverness-shire in advance of the erection of wind turbines and other future development. The work was undertaken to establish the baseline extent and condition of any archaeological sites on the property and to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology likely to be affected within the areas outlined for development.

Informaion from Mary Peteranna and Lynn Fraser (Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services) February 2012

OASIS ID: rosscrom1-120336