Meikle Tarrel

Site Name Meikle Tarrel

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH98SW 50

NGR Description Centred on NH 9035 8020

• Parish Tarbat

NH98SW 50 Centred on 9035 8020

NH 903 802 Rectangular building with attached enclosure 13m by 4m; 18m by 7.3m. Associated with clearance cairns.

NH 904 802 Rectangular building with attached enclosure 10.3m by 3m; 30m by 22m.

Further details with NMRS.

Tain Archaeological Group 1995.

Building 1 4.5m by 12m.

Building 2 4m by c 25m possible only.

Track with embanked wall.

Area within cove fairly developed. A trackway with an embanked wall leads down from the cliffs above. Two linear stone banks are situated in the flat area below this track running out to sea (not a building). Building 1 is located close to the shore about 1/2 way along the cove, it is E-W orientated with two cells. A larger one to the W. The smaller of the two cells appears to have a door to the South. It is surrounded by a rectilinear enclosure to the N and E. To the E of these two is an irregular bank (possibly a wall for trhe sea defences to shelter unstable land).

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.