Loch Ashie, Loch Duntelchaig

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Axehead(S), Club (Weapon), Pestle

NGR Description Unlocated

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

NH63SW 25 unlocated.

Two stone axes, and a cylindrical-shaped implement of stone, evidently a pestle, or possibly a small club (D Cameron 1882) were found several years ago with another,smaller, axe in a cairn in a wood between Lochs Drumashie (NH 62 34) and Duntelchaig. They were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, in April 1865 by Fountaine Walker of Foyers, Esq.

The two axes are of a fine grained dark green stone, possibly serpentine. One is 12 1/2 ins. long and 4 ins. across its cutting edge. The other is 9 1/2 ins. long and 2 1/2 ins. across its face. The butt of both axes tapers to a sharp point.

The cylindrical implement is of porphyritic stone, with its end rounded to blunt points. It is 11 ins. long and 2 1/2 ins. diameter.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1868; D Cameron 1882.

It appears that much woodland in this area has been cleared during the past century and it is not possible to ascertain to which of the several cairns in this district the above reports appertain.

Visited by OS (R D L) 3 September 1963.