Edinburgh, Old Tolbooth Wynd, General

View of remnants of boundary wall of former Gas Works, Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from N.
 compare
Detail of western boundary wall of Canongate Churchyard, Canongate, Edinburgh, to rear of Canongate Tolbooth, in Old Tolbooth Wynd, showing former roofline.
 compare
Detail of western boundary wall of Canongate Churchyard, Canongate, Edinburgh, in Old Tolbooth Wynd, showing alterations to stonework, possibly for new monuments being installed within Churchyard.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the garage with the church and graveyard, New Street, Tolbooth Wynd and the Canongate adjacent, taken from the E.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the development of Tolbooth Wynd with the church and graveyard adjacent, taken from the SE.
 compare
Elevated view from south showing site of Gasworks, New Street, Edinburgh, with modern housing in Old Tolbooth Wynd visible.
 compare
Detail of western boundary wall of Canongate Churchyard, Canongate, Edinburgh, in Old Tolbooth Wynd, showing arched stonework.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the development of Tolbooth Wynd with the church and graveyard adjacent, taken from the E.
Rear elevation of Tolbooth from Tolbooth Wynd
 compare
Elevated view from south showing site of Gasworks, New Street, Edinburgh, with tenements at 181-223 Canongate and modern housing in Old Tolbooth Wynd visible.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the garage with the church and graveyard, New Street, Tolbooth Wynd and the Canongate adjacent, taken from the WNW.
View of Tolbooth Wynd from North
 compare
View of remnants of former boundary wall and buildings relating to former Gas Works, Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from NE.
General view of Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from S.
 compare
General view of former boundary wall and buildings of former Gas Works, Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from SE.
General view of Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the garage with the church and graveyard, New Street, Tolbooth Wynd and the Canongate adjacent, taken from the SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the garage with the church and graveyard, New Street, Tolbooth Wynd and the Canongate adjacent, taken from the SE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the development of Tolbooth Wynd with the church and graveyard adjacent, taken from the NNE.
 compare
View of carved frame containing shield, with inscription panel and thistles above, between first floor windows of 165 Canongate.
General view of modern housing in Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from NE.
 compare
General view of modern housing incorporated into some remnants of boundary wall of former Gas Works, Old Tolbooth Wynd, Edinburgh, from SE.