Buchanan Castle, Ice House

Icehouse (19th Century)

Icehouse (disused) [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, October 2009.

For Buchanan Castle (NS 46194 88608) and associated buildings, see NS48NE 21.00.

Site Management (12 May 2009)

Turf covered icehouse, probably of early 19th century date, is built into a small natural hill. The only visible outer masonry is on the N entrance front, where a random rubble wall has a low central doorway. The interior is constructed of narrow red brick. The doorway leads into a passageway with a segmentally arched roof, at the end of which is a circular chamber with a shallow domed brick roof; below the level of the passage is a deep circular brick-lined pit in which the ice would be stored.

Buchanan Castle Estate was held the Buchanans from the 13th century until it was bought by the 3rd Marquis (later Duke) in 1682. In 1724 the earlier dwelling was demolished and a large new house constructed. Over the next 130 years, the house and its surrounding estate underwent several periods of alteration and development, culminating in the construction of Buchanan Castle in 1852. (Historic Scotland)