Midtown

Cairn(S) (Bronze Age)

'A' (NH 6556 3449) Round cairn 36 - 32 ft. diameter and 1 1/2 - 2ft high.

'B' (NH 6569 3447) Round cairn prominent, 45 -50ft. diameter and 6 ft. high.

Both have been used as dumps for field clearance but seem to be authentic pre-historic cairns.

Information from A A Woodham to OS 9 August 1963.

NH 6569 3447 An irregular shaped mound, turf-covered with stones protruding and some clearance stones on top. It measures c. 15.0m in diameter and is 1.8 m high. No trace of a cist or kerb were seen but it is possibly a cairn.

NH 6556 3449. This feature was partly hidden in a standing crop of oats but from the road it appears to be a natural knoll with stone clearance on top.

Photo.

Visited by OS (W D J) 9 September 1963.

Scheduled as 'Baile na Creige, cairns 185m SSW and 175m SSE of...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 22 March 2007.

Field Visit (19 March 1993)

There are two cairns situated within an improved field to the S of Midtown. Both have been clipped by ploughing and supplemented by clearance. The E cairn (USN93 274, NH 6569 3447) measures 13m in diameter and 1.2m in height. The W cairn (USN93 375, NH 6556 3449) measures 9m in diameter and 0.8m in height.

(USN93 374, 375)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 19 March 1993.

Field Visit (24 January 2019)

These two cairns lie 165m apart in an improved pasture field. The W cairn measures 11.3m from NNW to SSE by 10m transversely overall and no more than 0.8m in height. Its northern side has been damaged recently with the removal of stones to provide a hard standing for a newly installed gate a short distance to the NW. The E cairn is the larger of the two and is slightly flattened on the W where it has been trimmed by ploughing and appears to lie on the line of a former field boundary. It measures 14m in diameter and up to 1.2m in height. Both cairns have been augmented by modern field clearance and there are further piles of field cleared stones in this field and those immediately adjacent.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (ARG) 24 January 2019.