Dunlichity Farm

Natural Feature (Period Unassigned)

Classification Natural Feature (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH63SE 4

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Two cup marks were found by Hugh Ross, teacher at Farr Public School, on the top of an isolated crag of rock, in the SW corner of a field in front of Clachan farmhouse and five hundred yards due south of Dunlichity church. One is 8 inches in diameter and 2 inches deep, the other is 3 1/2 inches diameter and 7/8 inches deep. There are traces of others on the same rock.

W Jolly 1882.

This "isolated crag" is a rock outcrop at NH 6592 3271, with two circular depressions as described by Jolly (W Jolly 1882), in its flat top.

The larger one is probably a weathering mark, as are the traces of others he mentions. The smaller is a perfectly circular depression, possibly a cupmark, but its association with the others suggests that it may also be a weathering mark.

Visited by OS (A A) 16 April 1970.

Field Visit (2 December 1992)

A sheet of rock outcrop on the crest of a spur to the S of Dunlichity steading bears two cupmarks. The N cup measures 75mm in diameter and 20mm in depth. The S cup measures 120mm across and 30mm in depth. (USN93 46)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 December 1992.

Note (28 February 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 28/02/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: A sheet of rock outcrop on the crest of a spur in rough pasture to the S of Dunlichity Steading/Farm.

Panel Notes: This panel is part of an outcrop that measures 4.2x2m which includes natural hollows, weathering channels and a rough surface. Two possible cupmarks can be found on the surface of the rock, although they are almost certainly natural features.

Additional Description: "NH63SE 4 6592 3271.

W Jolly 1882.

A sheet of rock outcrop on the crest of a spur to the S of Dunlichity steading bears two cupmarks. The N cup measures 75mm in diameter and 20mm in depth. The S cup measures 120mm acros"